Fill The Blanks In Passage – Sample Questions

Directions (41-50): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Seed quality is an (41) aspect of crop production. For ages, farmers have traditionally been selecting and (42) good quality seed, since it was in their interest to do so. They knew and understood the importance of quality seed in production.

However, with the advent of green revolution technology, based (43) on the high-yielding dwarf varieties of wheat and rice, mainstream thinking changed. Agricultural scientists, for reasons that remain (44) began to doubt, the ability of farmers to maintain seed quality (45). Aided by the World Bank, the Ministry of Agriculture launched a National Seeds Project in 1967. Under the project spread into three phases, seed processing plants werre (46) up in nine states. Six states were covered under phase three. All that the huge processing plants were (47) to do was to provide ‘certified’ seeds of food crops, mainly self- pollinating crops, to farmers. In mid-1980s, the International Rice Research Institute (IRRI) in the Philippines concluded a study which (48) that there was hardly any difference in the crop yields from transplanted rice and from the crop sown by broad casted seeds. One would wonder why, in the first instance, were the farmers, asked to (49) over to transplanting paddy? The answer is simple – probably, to help the mechanical industries grow. Since rice, is the staple food in Asia, tractor sales could only grow if there was a way to move the machine in the rice fields. No wonder, the sales of tractors, puddlers, reapers and other associated (50) soared in the rice growing areas.

41.

  • (a) irrational
  • (b) main
  • (c) brilliant
  • (d) important
  • (e) empathetic

Ans: (d)

42.

  • (a) maintaining
  • (b) trusting
  • (c) selling
  • (d) processing
  • (e) creating
  • Ans: (b)

43.

  • (a) necessarily
  • (b) exceptionally
  • (c) primarily
  • (d) regularly
  • (e) truly

Ans: (c)

44.

  • (a) unexplained
  • (b) doubt
  • (c) some
  • (d) true
  • (e) sad

Ans: (a)

45.

  • (a) himself
  • (b) sometimes
  • (c) proper
  • (d) improve
  • (e) themselves

Ans: (b)

46.

  • (a) established
  • (b) created
  • (c) set
  • (d) wound
  • (e) thought

Ans: (c)

47.

  • (a) tried
  • (b) mattered
  • (c) meaning
  • (d) supposed
  • (e) expect

Ans: (d)

48.

  • (a) renounced
  • (b) showed
  • (c) passed
  • (d) negated
  • (e) directed

Ans: (b)

49.

  • (a) shift
  • (b) make
  • (c) turn
  • (d) mull
  • (e) switch

Ans: (e)

50.

  • (a) sell
  • (b) equipments
  • (c) people
  • (e) creatures

Ans: (b)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>