Coconut oil – Uses and Benefits

Coconut oil or Copra oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). It has various applications in food, medicine, and industry. Because of its high saturated fat content it is slow to oxidize and, thus, resistant to rancidification, lasting up to two years without spoiling.Coconut oil contains a mixture of saturated fatty acids, some of which don’t adversely affect cholesterol levels.

Coconut oil, for instance, is considered the best and safest oil to use for cooking — even superior to extra virgin olive oil when it comes to giving the body what it needs for optimum health. Unlike other fats and oils that we typically use for cooking and baking, coconut oil does not form polymerized oils or dangerous trans fatty acids in our bodies, which can raise our cholesterol levels; clog our arteries and even make our skin sag and wrinkle.

Plus, this ultra-safe oil can give your body important antioxidants that can help build stronger cells and improve your overall health and well being.In addition to being superior for cooking and baking, coconut oil also makes a superb topical oil that can help to naturally rid the skin of dangerous toxins. It also gives the skin the perfect mix of hydration and antioxidants that it needs to stay healthy, smooth and younger-looking longer.

coconut oil was first brought to the U.S., there was a lot of negative hype about it because it contains high levels of saturated fat. People were concerned that it increased cholesterol and contributed to heart disease—but this is a myth. It actually lowers cholesterol and reduces the chances of heart disease. This is because its fat content is simply changed into energy, lessening the likelihood of fat buildup in the arteries and heart.

Coconut oil can serve various purposes that have nothing to do with eating it.Many people are using it for cosmetic purposes and to improve the health and appearance of their skin and hair.Studies on individuals with dry skin show that coconut oil can improve the moisture and lipid content of the skin.Coconut oil can also be very protective against hair damage and one study shows effectiveness as sunscreen, blocking about 20% of the sun’s ultraviolet rays.

Another great benefit of coconut oil is in protecting your teeth from the bacteria that can cause cavities and disease. Simply rubbing a little fresh coconut oil on your gums and teeth can keep them stronger and healthier than virtually any other dental treatment.Another application is using it like mouthwash in a process called oil pulling, which can kill some of the harmful bacteria in the mouth, improve dental health and reduce bad breath.

Given that coconut oil can reduce appetite and increase fat burning, it makes sense that it can also help you lose weight.Coconut oil appears to be especially effective in reducing abdominal fat, which lodges in the abdominal cavity and around organs.This is the most dangerous fat of all and is highly associated with many Western diseases.Waist circumference is easily measured and is a great marker for the amount of fat in the abdominal cavity.

Ketone bodies can supply energy for the brain and researchers have speculated that ketones can provide an alternative energy source for these malfunctioning cells and reduce symptoms of Alzheimer’s

Personal Uses:

Coconut oil can be used as a skin moisturizer, helping with dry skin and reduces protein loss when used in hair. Coconut oil can also be used as sexual lubricant, although it can damage latex condoms.Before the advent of electrical lighting, coconut oil was the primary oil used for illumination in India and was exported as cochin oil.

Coconut oil is an important base ingredient for the manufacture of soap. Soap made with coconut oil tends to be hard, although it retains more water than those made with other oils and therefore increases manufacturer yields. It is more soluble in hard water and salt water than other soaps allowing it to lather more easily.A basic coconut oil soap is clear when melted and a bright white when hardened.

(Visited 21 times, 1 visits today)
About Haja

Software Engineer by profession, Author and the Founder of "bench3" you can connect with me on Twitter , Facebook and also on Google+

Speak Your Mind

*